Accident Boeing-Canada PB2B-1 Catalina A24-203, Wednesday 7 March 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 7 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Canada PB2B-1 Catalina
Owner/operator:Royal Australian Air Force - RAAF
Registration: A24-203
MSN: 61131
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing, written off
Category:Accident
Location: -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Catalina A24-203 of No. 20 Squadron took off on an operational flight on 7 March 1945, and failed to return to arrive at the destination.

The flight departed Linamoc Island on 7 March 1945. They refuelled and left Lingayen Gulf bound for the west coast of Formosa. Contact was lost after departure and searches were conducted but no trace of the crew or aircraft was found.

Sources:

Australian Military Aircraft Serials and Aircraft History web site
awm.gov.au