This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 5 March 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed C-60A-5-LO Lodestar |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Force - USAAF |
| Registration: | 42-55962 |
| MSN: | 18-2399 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1943 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 5 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dayton-Wright Patterson AAF, OH (FFO) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Dayton-Wright Patterson AAF, OH (FFO/KFFO) |
| Destination airport: | Dayton-Wright Patterson AAF, OH (FFO/KFFO) |
Narrative:Lockheed C-60A Lodestar 42-55962 was taking off from Dayton-Wright Patterson AAF, OH (FFO) on a test flight when the pilot lost control of the airplane. It crashed into a hangar, killing five workers. A fire erupted, destroying seven planes inside:
Bell P-59A Airacomet 44-2609; North American P-51F Mustang 43-43333; Republic P-47D Thunderbolt 42-8009; Lockheed P-38G Lightning 42-12687; Bell XP-63A Kingcobra 42-78835; Boeing B-29B Superfortress 42-63598; Douglas C-47A-10-DL 42-23357; and Consolidated B-32 Dominator 42-10873.
Sources:
Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR) Spokane Daily Chronicle - Mar 6, 1945
Location