Runway excursion Accident Curtiss C-46A-40-CU Commando 42-61042, Monday 5 March 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 5 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-40-CU Commando
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-61042
MSN: 26917
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Luliang County, Qujing, Yunnan Province -   China
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Luliang Airstrip
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair when the pilot lost directional control while taking off because of a strong cross-wind and ran off the runway into a ditch.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
CBI Unit Lineages and History

Location