This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 4 March 1945 |
| Time: | 20:05 |
| Type: | Curtiss C-46D-10-CU Commando |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Force - USAAF |
| Registration: | 44-77654 |
| MSN: | 33050 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1945 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Location: | 1,6 km S off Orfordness -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The C-46 departed Station 484 Folkingham, England at 10:30, towing a loaded Waco CG-13A glider, with B-54, Achiet, France as its destination.
Unfavorable weather was encountered en route but the airplane and glider made a successful landing at B-54. The airplane and crew departed B-54, Achiet, at 15:50 without the glider in tow, for the purpose of returning to Folkingham. At 19:25 hours, the pilot radioed "we are lost". The airplane circled Hawkinge, Lympne and Detling airfields southeast of London, England at approximately 10,000 feet in daylight. The pilot ultimately flew off course over a restricted area over the English Channel where he was fired upon by anti-aircraft guns at 20:05.
Sources:
Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR) Luftwaffe and Allied Air Forces Discussion Forum (forum.12oclockhigh.net)