Accident Bell 47G-4 HK-194E, Tuesday 21 November 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 21 November 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-4
Owner/operator:Helicol
Registration: HK-194E
MSN: 72
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Pinuna Negra -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Santa Ana
Destination airport:Casasblancas
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Found crashed on bank of Río Putumayo 30 miles north of Pinuna estuary 29 November 1969. Pilot and passenger.

Sources:

El Tiempo 26 November 1967, p3/30 November 1967, p2

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 May 1961 HK-194-E Helicol 0 near La Dorada sub