Accident Curtiss C-46A-45-CU Commando 42-96689, Tuesday 27 February 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 27 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-45-CU Commando
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-96689
MSN: 30351
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Songming County, Kunming, Yunnan Province -   China
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
When arriving at Yangkai airbase, the crew chose the wrong runway and landed with a tailwind, increasing the landing roll distance. The aircraft overran the runway and came to rest in a ditch. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair, but all aboard survived.

Sources:

CBI Unit Lineages and History
curtisscommando.e-monsite.com

Location