Accident Curtiss C-46A-20-CU Commando 41-24687, Tuesday 27 February 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 27 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-20-CU Commando
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-24687
MSN: 26608
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Dali Prefecture, Yunnan Province -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed 6 miles east of Lake Tali (Erhai Lake) near Dali, Yunnan, China after the crew bailed out due to an engine failure.

Pilot: Robert V. Reynolds

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
https://curtisscommando.e-monsite.com/pages/aircraft/s-n-41-24640-to-41-24689-curtiss-c-46a-20-cu-commando/commando-41-24687.html