This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 26 February 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Consolidated C-87A Liberator Express |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Force - USAAF |
| Registration: | 41-24174 |
| MSN: | 969 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | off Marshall Islands -
Pacific Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Kwajalein Airport (KWA/PKWA) |
| Destination airport: | Honolulu-Hickam AFB, HI (HIK) |
Narrative:The C-87 transport plane took from Guam on a flight to Hawaii transporting senior staff for prepare for a high-level meeting on plans for the final assault on Japan during World War II. Weather was reported as broken clouds at 3,000 - 6,000 feet. The aircraft was lost at sea between Kwajalein and Hawaii.
Last contact was by radio at 12:15 when the aircraft's position was reported as 11 degrees 15' north, 174 degrees 15' east.
Sources:
pacificwrecks.com Location