Accident Curtiss C-46A-40-CU Commando 42-107313, Sunday 25 February 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 25 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-40-CU Commando
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-107313
MSN: 27000
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Dali Prefecture, Yunnan Province -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Curtiss C-46A crashed and was destroyed by fire. The crash occurred about 20 miles from Yunnanyi. Pilot William V. THAYER survived.
Two suspected fatalities were Hogan D. Moses and Richard J. Tanner.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
https://curtisscommando.e-monsite.com/pages/aircraft/s-n/commando-42-107313.html
https://zschina.nanjing.gov.cn/ztzl/bwgjl/202409/t20240902_4755537.html
https://www.uswarmemorials.org/html/people_details.php?PeopleID=22602