Runway excursion Accident Curtiss C-46A-40-CU Commando 42-107332, Wednesday 21 February 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 21 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-40-CU Commando
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-107332
MSN: 27019
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Xi'an, Shaanxi Province -   China
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The C-46, piloted by Henry D. Metzger, overran the runway and crashed into anti-tank ditch at night.

Sources:

CBI Unit Lineages and History
C-46 #42-107332