This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 13 February 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas R4D-5 (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 17236 |
| MSN: | 25315/13870 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1944 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Owi Island -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Force landed on Owi Island and caught fire.
Sources:
US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge