Accident Curtiss C-46A-45-CU Commando 42-96746, Tuesday 13 February 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 13 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-45-CU Commando
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-96746
MSN: 30408
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Zhanyi District, Qujing, Yunnan Province -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed due to engine failure. 16 km NW of Chanyi[Zhanyi] in Yunnan Prov., China. Three crew members perished.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/64521370/charles-robert-brumagim#