Accident Curtiss C-46A-45-CU Commando 42-96637, Tuesday 13 February 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 13 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-45-CU Commando
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-96637
MSN: 30299
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Longling County, Baoshan, Yunnan Province -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Curtiss C-46 #42-96637 was reported missing during a flight from Yunnanyi, China to Misa Mari, India on 12 FEB 1945. A subsequent telegram wrote that this plane had crashed near Lungling, China on 13 FEB 1945 after all crew members parachuted safely. AAIR recorded that this plane crashed due to engine failure 48 km NE of Yunlung.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
MACR 12034