Accident Consolidated 28-5MC Canso (PBY-5) 9701, Monday 12 February 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 12 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated 28-5MC Canso (PBY-5)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force - RCAF
Registration: 9701
MSN: 282
Year of manufacture:1941
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Saanich Inlet, BC -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Canso crashed in Saanich Inlet, BC while on approach for landing. The accident was blamed on glassy water conditions, and sun angle on the water.
The wreckage was located by a privately owned submersible vehicle in the summer of 2005. The remotely operated vehicle was operated by the Canadian Scientific Submersible Facility.

Sources:

Canadian Military Aircraft Serial Numbers RCAF 9701 to 9750 Detailed List