Mid-air collision Accident Curtiss C-46A-40-CU Commando 42-107328, Sunday 11 February 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 11 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-40-CU Commando
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-107328
MSN: 27014
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kunming, Yunnan Province -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Commando collided in flight with USAAF Consolidated C-109 Liberator Express 44-49025 carrying a load of gasoline. All crews on both airplanes were apparently killed.

The C-46's captain was George H. Murray.
According to the published list, a total of 15 USAAF servicemen died in China on 1945-02-11; probably they were all the victims of the mid-air collision. The casualty distribution on each airplane was conjecture.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
https://zschina.nanjing.gov.cn/ztzl/bwgjl/202409/t20240902_4755537.html
https://curtisscommando.e-monsite.com/pages/aircraft/s-n/commando-42-107328.html
https://www.baaa-acro.com/city/kunming?page=1