Accident SAI KZ III U-2 OY-DOA, Monday 17 July 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 17 July 1967
Time:noon
Type:SAI KZ III U-2
Owner/operator:Odense Luftfoto
Registration: OY-DOA
MSN: 97
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ljørning -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Crashed in an open field near road 18, between Herning and Holstebro, reported during a "simulated attack" with a second plane.

Sources:

Der Nordschleswiger 18 July 1967, p2