Accident Curtiss C-46A-50-CU Commando 42-101152, Friday 9 February 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 9 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-50-CU Commando
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-101152
MSN: 30607
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing, written off
Category:Accident
Location:between China and India -   Unknown country
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
C-46A #42-101152, nicknamed Stork, went missing during a cargo flight from Kunming, China to Chabua, India. Instrument weather conditions prevailed at that time.

The whereabouts of this plane and the three crew members remains unknown by 2025.

Sources:

MACR 12026
http://p40hawksnest.com/Curtiss/Types/C-46/C-46A42-101152/C-46A42-101152.html