Loss of control Accident Canadian Vickers PBV-1A Canso A (PBY-5A) 11007, Thursday 8 February 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 8 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadian Vickers PBV-1A Canso A (PBY-5A)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force - RCAF
Registration: 11007
MSN: CV-285
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:5 km E of Tofino, BC -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tofino Airport, BC (YAZ/CYAZ)
Destination airport:Tofino Airport, BC (YAZ/CYAZ)
Narrative:
The RCAF Canso A took off from Tofino on a routine anti-submarine night patrol of the Canadian coastline. Shortly after taking off, the Canso’s no.1 engine lost power, forcing the crew to attempt to return to the airfield. During a 180-degree turn the aircraft lost altitude. The pilot put the plane into a full stall and pancaked it into the bottom of a densely wooded hillside. The Canso crashed through a stand of heavy trees, eventually standing almost completely upright on its nose before falling back down and coming to rest. A fire erupted, but was immediately put out by crew members.

Sources:

Canadian Military Aircraft Serial Numbers
National Post, 2 June 2014

Location

Images:

photo (c) Brian Grouhel; 5 km E of Tofino, BC; 19 May 2013