This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 8 February 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Curtiss C-46A-45-CU Commando |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Force - USAAF |
| Registration: | 42-96644 |
| MSN: | 30306 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1944 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Nujiang Prefecture, Yunnan Province -
China
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Curtiss C-46A-45-CU Commando #42-96644 took off from Kunming, China and flew toward Mohanbari, India via course Charlie. According to the statement of co-pilot Lewis E Cooper, this C-46 encountered powerful downdraft in the vicinity of Salween River [next to China-Myanmar border] and descended into clouds. Since high mountains were ahead, the crew made a 180 degrees turn [back into Chinese territory]. Captain Edwin J. Olsen instructed the crew to bail out as the descent could not be arrested. L. Cooper landed on a ridge which he reckoned to be about 12000 ft (3657.6 m) tall. Because of very poor weather, the crew members were unable to find each other on the ground. Lewis E Cooper and radio operator Peter E Montville returned to base separately, but the whereabouts of E J Olsen was unknown. The wreckage of the C-46 was not located, either.
Cooper supposed that the C-46 has cleared the 12000 ft (3657.6 m) mountain ridge and crashed in the Mekong River valley.
Sources:
Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR) MACR 12039