This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 4 February 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Curtiss C-46A-45-CU Commando |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Force - USAAF |
| Registration: | 42-107386 |
| MSN: | 27073 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1944 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 34 / Occupants: 35 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | W of Karoi -
India
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Chabua Airfield (VECA) |
| Destination airport: | Karachi (unknown airport) |
Narrative:Over a remote jungle location approx. 55 mi NW of Jorhat, the C-46 transport aircraft developed mechanical problems and caught on fire. It crashed near the summit ridge of a jungle-covered hill at 6559 feet and burned.
Sources:
MIA Recoveries (miarecoveries.org) Location