Accident Consolidated Catalina JX367, Tuesday 30 January 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 30 January 1945
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated Catalina
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: JX367
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Richards Bay -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Catalina had been engaged in a training flight out of Lake Mzingazi, South Africa. The aircraft bounced upon landing and the captain attempted to go around. It contacted trees and impacted the ground.
The plane crashed upon landing. Two crew members died, three were seriously injured.

The most probable cause of the accident is that the artificial horizon had toppled as a result of the heavy contact with the water. This resulted in a wing drop and the fatal crash.

Sources:

The Fatal Catalina Flying Boat Crash in Lake Mzingazi-1945 / By Dr. JC van der Walt

Location