This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 29 January 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing-Canada PB2B-1 Catalina |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Australian Air Force - RAAF |
| Registration: | A24-204 |
| MSN: | 61125 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | off Truscott, WA -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The Catalina flying boat departed Truscott, WA for a mine laying operation in the Flores Island area. It failed to return and no trace of the plane was ever found.
Sources:
Australian Military Aircraft Serials and Aircraft History web site 