This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 29 January 1945 |
| Time: | 07:30 |
| Type: | Curtiss C-46D-5-CU Commando |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Force - USAAF |
| Registration: | 42-101157 |
| MSN: | 30612 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1944 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 4 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tacloban, Leyte Province -
Philippines
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:C-46D #42-101157, while cleared to takeoff and while attempting to takeoff from Tacloban, Leyte Island, Philippines, was directed to clear the runway immediately.
A C-54, without the knowledge of the radio tower, was attempting to land on the same runway. C-46D #42-101157, while attempting to avoid a collision, veered off and ended up hitting two Consolidated Liberators (one being F-7B #44-40659) and another C-46, #42-101039.
C-46D #42-101157, C-46 #42-101039, and F-7B #44-40659 were destroyed. Five crew members aboard C-46D #42-101157 and three aboard F-7B #44-40659 died. Furthermore, another officer, Leonard H. Busch, was supposedly killed aboard C-46 #42-101039.
Sources:
MACR 15854
https://theyweresoldiers.com/index.php/tag/c-46d-42-101157 https://curtisscommando.e-monsite.com/pages/aircraft/s-n-42-101036-to-42-101235-curtiss-c-46a-50-cu-c-46d-5-cu-commando/commando-42-101039.html 