Accident Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina 08093, Sunday 28 January 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 28 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 08093
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location: -   Greece
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on flight over Greece. During low-level following of railroad tracks, hit telegraph wires and crashed.

Sources:

US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher