This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 27 January 1945 |
| Time: | 10:58 |
| Type: | Consolidated PBY-5 Catalina |
| Owner/operator: | 6 Sqn RNZAF |
| Registration: | NZ4022 |
| MSN: | 1470 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 18 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 16 km S off Beqa Island -
Fiji
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Lauthala Bay SPB (NFLB) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Spun into sea 10 miles south of Beqa Island (also known as Mbengga Island), Fiji while operating with the RNZAF No.6 Squadron. During a post maintenance test flight the aircraft was deliberately stalled at 5500 feet but entered an uncontrollable spin and dived into the sea.
Sources:
https://adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzcatalina.htm 