This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 26 January 1945 |
| Time: | 20:15 |
| Type: | Curtiss C-46A-35-CU Commando |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Force - USAAF |
| Registration: | 42-3669 |
| MSN: | 26802 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1944 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 4 km S of Bell Center, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Buffalo Airport, NY |
| Destination airport: | Dayton-Wright Patterson AAF, OH (FFO/KFFO) |
Narrative:The C-46 transport plane operated on a military cargo flight from Buffalo, NY to Patterson Field, OH carrying 8000 pounds of cargo. A fire started in the area of the fuel cross-feed valve, APU and gasoline heater. The floor structure weakened due to the intense fire and collapsed. The airplane descended on fire and crashed into trees.
Sources:
Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR) Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Vol. 3: August 1944-December 1945 / Anthony J. Mireles