Accident Lockheed C-60A Lodestar TTL-6001, Thursday 25 January 1945
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-60A Lodestar
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Mexicana
Registration: TTL-6001
MSN: 18-2539
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Mexico City International Airport (MEX) -   Mexico
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mexico City International Airport (MEX/MMMX)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Lockheed Lodestar crashed and burned shortly after take-off from Mexico City Airport.
One crew member (mechanic) and one female passenger survived. One of the passengers was ambassador of the Soviet Union in Mexico, Constantino Oumansky (43).

Sources:

El Siglo de Torreon 26 January 1945, p1+10/27 January 1945, p10
Folha da Noite 9 February 1945, p10

Location