Accident Cessna 195 C-106, Saturday 29 January 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 29 January 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 195
Owner/operator:Aerotaxi Servicios Aéreos
Registration: C-106
MSN: 7196
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:San Martin, Meta -   Colombia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair. Caught fire on runway at San Martin. Date also reported as 30.11.(1948?).

Sources:

https://www.aviacol.net/aerolineas-desaparecidas/aerotaxi-s.a.html