Accident Douglas C-47B-20-DK (DC-3) 43-49871, Thursday 18 January 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 18 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-20-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-49871
MSN: 27132/15687
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Hawaii -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Novato-Hamilton Army Air Field, CA
Destination airport:Honolulu-John Rodgers Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL)
Narrative:
Lost at sea while being ferried to Australia. It was on delivery to the Royal Australian Air Force - RAAF and would receive the serial A65-72.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
Gordon R Birkett (ADF-Serials.com.au)