Accident Handley Page Halifax C.8 F-BCJS, Wednesday 1 December 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 1 December 1948
Time:c. 14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax C.8
Owner/operator:Aéro Cargo
Registration: F-BCJS
MSN: 1360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Lyon–Bron Airport -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Lyon–Bron Airport
Destination airport:Casablanca, Morocco
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed whilst taking off in visibility limited to 15 meters. Three crew and five passengers. A woman from Casablanca and her two children were killed. All other occupants suffered injuries.

Sources:

The Indian Express 3 December 1948, p 6 (Reuters)
https://gallica.bnf.fr/ark:/12148/bpt6k6759899z/f1.item.zoom