Accident Junkers Ju-52/3m CCCP-L46, Sunday 14 January 1945
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju-52/3m
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Tajikistan
Registration: CCCP-L46
MSN: 6053
Year of manufacture:1938
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:SE of Stalinabad -   Tajikistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Stalinabad Airport (DYU/UTDD)
Destination airport:Kulob Airport (TJU/UTDK)
Narrative:
The aircraft operated on a cargo flight from Stalinabad (now Dushanbe) to Kulob when the right wing caught fire some 20 minutes into the flight. The fuel tanks in the right wing exploded, causing the aircraft to enter a dive. The aircraft crashed into rocks in the Rangon mountains, south-east of Stalinabad.
The fire probably started due to a leak in a fuel pipe.

Sources:

Soviet Transports