This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 14 January 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Australian Air Force - RAAF |
| Registration: | A24-96 |
| MSN: | 1896 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | off Sumba Island -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:During a mission to Surabaya the Catalina experienced trouble with its port engine and immediately began to lose altitude. It was flying at 300 feet below heavy cloud off Sumba Island. The crew jettisoned the mines, but the plane continued to lose altitude. A forced landing was made on the open sea. The hull was damaged and began to leak. The crew was rescued by another Catalina. The crew then destroyed the disabled Catalina aircraft with machine-gun fire.
Sources:
Australian Military Aircraft Serials and Aircraft History web site Images:

photo (c) Department of Air (Australia); off Sumba Island; 14 January 1945