This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 13 January 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas C-47A-DK (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Force - USAAF |
| Registration: | 42-92045 |
| MSN: | 11802 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1943 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | Biak -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft was probably damaged by a B-24 Biak, Indonesia. Reported as condemned 13 January 1945, so actual date of accident may be earlier.
Sources:
The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge