Accident Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina 48289, Friday 12 January 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 12 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 48289
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Glomel -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Damaged in takeoff accident on the frozen water of a reservoir. The Catalina failed to become airborne and struck the reservoir's bank.

Sources:

US Navy PBY Catalina Units of the Atlantic War / Ragnar Ragnarsson