Accident Lockheed 12-26 Electra Junior T-3, Thursday 18 October 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 18 October 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed 12-26 Electra Junior
Owner/operator:No 1 TransVa Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: T-3
MSN: 1313
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Valkenburg NAS, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Valkenburg airfield (NL)
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair in a landing accident. Sold to Airtaco (SE-BXU) in 1953 as wreck.

Sources:

arlandaflygsamlingar.se
http://www.gahetna.nl/archievenoverzicht/pdf/NL-HaNA_2.13.165.ead.pdf