Accident Lockheed 12-26 Electra Junior SE-BXT, Monday 3 May 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 3 May 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed 12-26 Electra Junior
Owner/operator:Airtaco
Registration: SE-BXT
MSN: 1314
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Brandstorp, Älghult -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft crash-landed in a forest following engine trouble. The pilot was endeavouring to make an emergency landing at Kalmar Airfield. The aircraft was destroyed. The pilot was rescued.

Sources:

http://forum3.sff.n.se/viewtopic.php?f=10&t=5051
WAAS