This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 9 January 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Curtiss C-46A-40-CU Commando |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Force - USAAF |
| Registration: | 42-107304 |
| MSN: | 26991 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1944 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dali Prefecture, Yunnan Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed following engine failure near Mount Tali.
Pilot: William V. Thayer
Note: On this day a USAAF pilot named C. B. L. Welsh was recorded to have lost his life in China. Besides, two USAAF transport airplanes, Curtiss C-46 #42-107304 and Douglas C-47 #42-100687, crashed in China. It was unclear if Welsh's death was associated with the two accidents.
Sources:
Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR) https://curtisscommando.e-monsite.com/pages/aircraft/s-n/commando-42-107304.html 