Accident Douglas C-47A-65-DL (DC-3) 42-100479, Tuesday 9 January 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 9 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-65-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-100479
MSN: 18942
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Biak -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Biak-Boroekoe Royal Dutch Navy Air Station
Destination airport:Peleliu Airfield
Narrative:
The C-47A transport plane took off from Boroekoe Airfield on Biak on a flight bound for Peleliu Airfield.
Weather was a heavy overcast with a ceiling at 1,000'. Elsewhere, the sky was clear. After take off, the airplane made a turn to the right instead of the left with the rest of the formation.
The wreckage was located on March 11, 1945 in a swamp on the north side of Biak.

Sources:

The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
pacificwrecks.com
MACR