This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 8 January 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Curtiss C-46A-35-CU Commando |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Force - USAAF |
| Registration: | 42-3683 |
| MSN: | 26816 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1944 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Liuzhi Special District, Liupanshui, Guizhou Province? -
China
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Fuel exhaustion during a flight from Chengkung, China to Sookerating, India. Crashed "near Lang Tai" [=Langdai County, Guizhou Prov.?]
All three crew members survived & returned to base
Sources:
Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR) https://curtisscommando.e-monsite.com/pages/aircraft/s-n-42-3578-to-42-3683-curtiss-c-46a-35-cu-c-46a-36-cu-commando/commando-42-3683.html MACR 11100