Accident Curtiss C-46A-45-CU Commando 42-96690, Saturday 6 January 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 6 January 1945
Time:07:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-45-CU Commando
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-96690
MSN: 30352
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:50 km E of Carson City, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Reno AAB, NV
Destination airport:Reno AAB, NV
Narrative:
The C-46 transport plane departed Reno AAF at 06:50 on a local training flight. A fire started in the near the no. 1 engine. The left wing was on fire and separated outside the engine, striking the tail section. The airplane stared to disintegrate and crashed.

Sources:

Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Vol. 3: August 1944-December 1945 / Anthony J. Mireles