This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 6 January 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Curtiss C-46A-45-CU Commando |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Force - USAAF |
| Registration: | 42-96721 |
| MSN: | 30383 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1944 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Arunachal Pradesh -
India
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Kunming-Wujiaba Airfield (KMG/ZPPP) |
| Destination airport: | Chabua Air Force Station |
Narrative:The aircraft went missing on a flight from Kunming to Chabua. Weather en route was poor with thunderstorms and severe icing.
The wreckage of the aircraft was found on a snow-covered mountain side in Arunachal Pradesh in India in January 2022.
Sources:
Missing World War II aircraft found in India after 77 years (khaleejtimes.com, 24 Jan. 2022) MACR
Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR) 