Accident Curtiss C-46A-40-CU Commando 42-61046, Saturday 6 January 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 6 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-40-CU Commando
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-61046
MSN: 26921
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Dali Prefecture, Yunnan Province -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
C-46 #42-61046 crashed following engine failure. The three crew members bailed out and survived with slight injuries.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
MACR