This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 1 January 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas Dakota III (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | KG488 |
| MSN: | 12809 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1944 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Location: | Brussels/Evere Advanced Landing Ground B-56 -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:On 1 January 1945, the German Luftwaffe launched an attempt to hit Allied air forces in Belgium, the Netherlands and France. Operation Bodenplatte as it was known among others targeted Brussels/Evere Advanced Landing Ground B-56.
Jagdgeschwader 26 strafed the air base using Focke-Wulf Fw 190's and Messerschmitt Bf 109's.
Of the 127 aircraft on the ground, 40 were reported lost. Among those four RAF Douglas Dakota's (KG488, KG736, KG800, and KJ803).
Sources:
The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge