Accident Taylorcraft Auster AOP.V I-METO, Wednesday 16 June 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 16 June 1948
Time:
Type:Taylorcraft Auster AOP.V
Owner/operator:Meteor - Costruzioni Aeronautiche Spa
Registration: I-METO
MSN: 1184
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Laguna di Venezia, Venice -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-RAF Auster AOP.V RT529. RAF Service with 663 Squadron. Struck off charge 14/03/1946 in Italy and locally registered as I-METO. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 16/06/1948: ditched into Venice Harbour, off Venice, Italy

Sources:

http://www.auster.ukf.net/p11.htm
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=1069
http://britishaviation-ptp.com/auster5.html