Accident Lockheed C-60A-5-LO Lodestar FC-BAD, Saturday 30 December 1944
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 December 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-60A-5-LO Lodestar
Owner/operator:Lignes Aériennes Militaires - LAM
Registration: FC-BAD
MSN: 18-2328
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Algiers -   Algeria
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Algiers-Dar el Beida Airport (ALG/DAAG)
Destination airport:Toulouse-Blagnac Airport (TLS/LFBO)
Narrative:
Crashed into the Mediterranean shortly after takeoff from Algiers. The chief of the operator, LAM, was also on board.

Sources:

The Lockheed Twins / Peter J Marson
Du trimoteur au quadrijet: le transport aérien en Afrique noire francophone ... By Vital Ferry

Location