This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 13 May 1948 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Handley Page Halifax C.8 |
| Owner/operator: | C.T.A.I. (Societe Aéro Cargo) |
| Registration: | F-BCJX |
| MSN: | 1347 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Bovingdon, Bovingdon, Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Paris-Le Bourget Airport (LBG/LFPB) |
| Destination airport: | RAF Bovingdon, Hertfordshire |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ex-RAF Halifax VIII PP274: First civil registered in the UK (C of R 9715/1) 25.6.47 as G-AGTK to Anglo French Distributors Ltd., London W.1 (but probably based at Bovingdon). UK registration G-AGTK cancelled 29.7.1947 as "sold abroad". To C.T.A.I. (Societe Aéro Cargo) at Prais-Le Bourget 2.8.47 and re-registered in France as F-BCJX
Written off 13.5.1948: After landing at RAF Bovingdon, Bovingdon, Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire, while completing a cargo flight, the four-engine aircraft was unable to stop within the remaining distance, overran the runway and came to rest against the perimeter fence. All three crew members were unhurt while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
French civil register F-BCJX cancelled on 14.5.1949 as "destroyed"
Sources:
1.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-handley-page-hp70-halifax-viii-raf-bovingdon 2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AGTK.pdf 3.
http://halifax346et347.canalblog.com/archives/p80-10.html 4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT217/2187:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C576341 5.
http://web.archive.org/web/20120928112413/http://www.immat.aviation-civile.gouv.fr:80/immat/servlet/aeronef_liste.html 6. French National Archives:
https://www.siv.archives-nationales.culture.gouv.fr/siv/rechercheconsultation/consultation/ir/pdfIR.action?irId=FRAN_IR_057354 (File 19760051/25)
7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Bovingdon#Postwar_uses 