Fuel exhaustion Accident Handley Page Halifax C.8 AP-ABZ, Sunday 9 May 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 9 May 1948
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax C.8
Owner/operator:Pakistan Airways
Registration: AP-ABZ
MSN: 1374
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:66km NW of RAF Shaibah, Shaibah, Basra Province -   Iraq
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Shaibah, Shaibah, Basra Province, Iraq
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Handley Page C.Mk.VIII: Built for the RAF as PP312. Sold on and civil registered as G-AJNX to Payloads (Charter) Ltd., London SW.1, 14 April 1947. Aircraft sold on to Paul Sanderson of Glasgow on 23 December 1947 (still as G-AJNX). Registration G-AJNX cancelled by the Secretary of State, Air Ministry 5 May 1948 as "Sold Abroad". Sold to Pakistan same day and registered as AP-ABZ.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 9 May 1948, on delivery flight. The crew started the descent to Shaibah Airbase near Basra when all four engines stopped simultaneously. The captain elected to make an emergency landing in a desert area located 66 km northwest of the airport. The aircraft came to rest and was damaged beyond repair while all three crew members were unhurt. The crew was in charge to deliver the aircraft in Karachi as it was just on the Pakistan register for only 4 days.

Probable cause: Failure of all four engines caused by a fuel exhaustion.

Sources:

1. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-handley-page-hp70-halifax-viii-near-basra
2. http://www.aparm.net/ap-aaa_ap-azz/ap-aba_ap-abz/ap-abz.htm
3. http://halifax346et347.canalblog.com/archives/les_halifax_ii_v_iii_vi_et_vii_/index.html
4. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AJNX.pdf
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/07253.php