Other Shorts Sunderland IIIa ML883, Sunday 17 December 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 17 December 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ss25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shorts Sunderland IIIa
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force - RCAF
Registration: ML883
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Other
Location:off Calshot -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The Sunderland IIIa flying boat was struck by a surface vessel during a gale. It was moored off Calshot and sank.

Sources:

calshotdivers.com

Location