Accident Curtiss C-46A-45-CU Commando 42-96713, Saturday 16 December 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 16 December 1944
Time:13:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-45-CU Commando
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-96713
MSN: 30375
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Category:Accident
Location:Yibin, Sichuan Province? -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
[MACR 14388]
The Curtiss C-46 Commando registered 42-96713 was operating a domestic cargo flight between Luliang, Yunnan and Hsinching, Sichuan when it went missing. In the last radio communication, the crew said that they were over Ipin [=Yibin], Sichuan. As of 2024, no evidence suggests that this aircraft and its crew have been found.

All four occupants were presumed dead.
1st Lt Robert M. Cole, Pilot
2nd Lt Robert E. Smith, Copilot
Sgt Charles F. Flynn, Jr, Engineer
Sgt John L. Vousden, Radio Operator

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
https://www.armyaircorpsmuseum.org/missing-aircrew-reports/macr-14388-42-96713.cfm
https://curtisscommando.e-monsite.com/pages/aircraft/s-n-42-96529-to-42-96802-curtiss-c-46a-45-cu-c-46d-1-cu-commando/commando-42-96713.html
https://marionveterans.home.blog/2022/12/16/sgt-john-l-vousden-missing-in-action-1944
https://www.cnac.org/changchihchong01.htm