Accident Douglas C-47A-65-DL (DC-3) 42-100461, Thursday 7 December 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 7 December 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-65-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-100461
MSN: 18924
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 16
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing, written off
Category:Accident
Location:between Biak and Morotai -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Biak-Mokmer Airport (BIK/WABB)
Destination airport:Pitu/Morotai Island Airport (OTI/WAMR)
Narrative:
The C-47 transport plane took off from Biak-Mokmer at 05:05 and did not arrive at the destination, Morotai.

Sources:

MACR
Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)